EZ-Flash USA Forum

Forum for the EZ-Flash I, II, III, IV & V Gameboy Advance & Nintendo DS USA Forum (Unofficial) Open since 2004!
It is currently Mon Sep 01, 2014 7:39 am

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 28 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
Sponsor
 Post subject: Re: Problem With Opera Browser
PostPosted: Sun Feb 08, 2009 7:49 pm 
Offline
 Profile

Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2009 7:20 am
Posts: 6
How did you get rumble to work? Did you use a patch or gba exploader? Thanks!


Top
 
Sponsor
 Post subject: Re: Problem With Opera Browser
PostPosted: Mon Feb 09, 2009 12:07 am 
Offline
 WWW  Profile

Joined: Sun Apr 30, 2006 5:39 am
Posts: 1560
Location: Canada, eh?
Thanks for checking the patch everyone :)
junkey wrote:
Guess Ive got an older 3in1 (ez5c11 marked on the board). Opera works with ez-V+ but not in the ez-Vi. When running in the ez-Vi it reports the need to insert the expansion memory. Tried the patch above, but still reports that the need to insert the expansion memory. I should note that this is with the same micro-sd (so no code changes), loaded with 1.90OB8.

Hrmm, I assume you aren't trying it on a DSi right :lol: Give test1 standalone patch a try instead, see if that helps and LMK here - I can only confirm test2 as working on ez5c10 myself at the moment; I had one mention of the new but not 3in1+ working with test1 where it didn't using the original 3in1 code.


Top
 
 Post subject: Re: Problem With Opera Browser
PostPosted: Mon Feb 09, 2009 3:11 am 
Offline
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 12:34 pm
Posts: 5409
Location: Has left the place ...
Hi cory1492. Thanks for your patch test2.
It seems to work also on Itouch with ez 3in1Plus and cycloDSevo. ;)


Top
 
 Post subject: Re: Problem With Opera Browser
PostPosted: Mon Feb 09, 2009 8:06 pm 
Offline
 Profile

Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2009 4:16 pm
Posts: 6
Location: Bournemouth, UK.
This new patch of cory's? Will it correct the stability issue with the browser when running on the Vi? Has anyone tried it with the Vi yet?

_________________
Slot 1 Card: - EZFlash Vi
Slot 2: - EZFlash 3 in 1+
DS Model: - DS Lite (black)
Currently Playing: - Professor Layton and the Curious Village


Top
 
 Post subject: Re: Problem With Opera Browser
PostPosted: Tue Feb 10, 2009 3:34 am 
Offline
 WWW  Profile

Joined: Sun Apr 30, 2006 5:39 am
Posts: 1560
Location: Canada, eh?
I assume the stability and save corruption with the browser is down to the open beta and it's game patches, I still have yet to see any issues with the standalone that are due to anything but the launcher's patches. You could try reverting to one of the previous Vi compatible open betas and try the standalone patch.


Top
 
 Post subject: Re: Problem With Opera Browser
PostPosted: Tue Feb 10, 2009 9:13 pm 
Offline
 Profile

Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2008 9:02 am
Posts: 58
Location: LIMA - PERU
Hello ... thank you Cory ... you are the best!! I have just tried to patch the rom using R4 the III and already it detects the expansion (not using GBAEXPLOADER 0.58b) now it wanted to know if way arrange vibration that even is not employed well at the " EZ 3 in 1 PLUS "

(sorry, not speak english... translated)


Top
 
 Post subject: Re: Problem With Opera Browser
PostPosted: Tue Feb 10, 2009 10:16 pm 
Offline
 Profile

Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2009 9:28 am
Posts: 12
cory1492 wrote:
Thanks for checking the patch everyone :)
Hrmm, I assume you aren't trying it on a DSi right :lol: Give test1 standalone patch a try instead, see if that helps and LMK here - I can only confirm test2 as working on ez5c10 myself at the moment; I had one mention of the new but not 3in1+ working with test1 where it didn't using the original 3in1 code.



Thanks for the patch. Tried both, so far no success. Oh, and yeah this is in a normal DSL.


Top
 
 Post subject: Re: Problem With Opera Browser
PostPosted: Wed Feb 11, 2009 1:45 am 
Offline
 WWW  Profile

Joined: Sun Apr 30, 2006 5:39 am
Posts: 1560
Location: Canada, eh?
junkey, are you able to load and play gba games from PSRAM OK using exploader? Just want to try rule out hardware issues, it should be working Vi or no. (the DSi thing was a joke, but I bet there is some kid out there *somewhere* still trying to figure out how to put their 3in1 in a DSi :lol: )
Mbmax wrote:
Hi cory1492. Thanks for your patch test2.
It seems to work also on Itouch with ez 3in1Plus and cycloDSevo. ;)

Yep, posted it there to get people to test it before I put it here. I couldn't even get an answer to "is 3in1p working fully with EZ5 in the latest OB", over there at least people have the new hardware and are watching for stuff. As far as that goes though, I still only have access to a prototype sample and the c10 to test on and confirm it's working myself.


Top
 
 Post subject: Re: Problem With Opera Browser
PostPosted: Wed Feb 11, 2009 7:21 am 
Offline
 Profile

Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2008 9:02 am
Posts: 58
Location: LIMA - PERU
Rumble mode using R4, R4 III, Itouch... etc.. available this???
Is it necessary to use another patch?

Thank you very much CORY... You are the number one !!! (el puto amo..!!).


Top
 
 Post subject: Re: Problem With Opera Browser
PostPosted: Wed Feb 11, 2009 5:08 pm 
Offline
 Profile

Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2009 9:28 am
Posts: 12
cory1492 wrote:
junkey, are you able to load and play gba games from PSRAM OK using exploader? Just want to try rule out hardware issues, it should be working Vi or no. (the DSi thing was a joke, but I bet there is some kid out there *somewhere* still trying to figure out how to put their 3in1 in a DSi :lol: )


:D Haha... I missed that completely. That's what I get for paying attention.. That aside, GBA games function from both psram and nflash. Thanks for your help..


Top
 
 Post subject: Re: Problem With Opera Browser
PostPosted: Fri Feb 13, 2009 10:42 am 
Offline
 WWW  Profile

Joined: Sun Apr 30, 2006 5:39 am
Posts: 1560
Location: Canada, eh?
Well, that leaves me out of ideas then junkey; if PSRAM is working properly to play gba it should also be working for the browser. There must be a Vi conditional in the wrong place in their code somewhere, maybe disabling certain slot2 functionality or altering the patch nature, hopefully your problem gets noted and fixed.
Allen_S wrote:
Rumble mode using R4, R4 III, Itouch... etc.. available this???
Is it necessary to use another patch?

Thank you very much CORY... You are the number one !!! (el puto amo..!!).

Use either cheat codes or exploader. I don't know how well cheat codes or exploader will work with 3in1+ for rumble though.


Top
 
 Post subject: Re: Problem With Opera Browser
PostPosted: Wed Feb 25, 2009 8:48 am 
Offline
 Profile

Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 7:19 am
Posts: 5
Azriel6290 wrote:
I recently purchased an EZFlash Vi and an EZFlash 3 in 1 Expansion pack. I have since identified the expansion pack as the 3 in 1+. I have managed to get both the rumble and rom functionality of the pack to work.


Nate, Could you please expand on the rumble working with your 3 in 1+? What games is it working with? Is it working in the game or just for a second when a game is loading? I get rumble for a brief second when I'm loading a game but it does not rumble in the game. Rumble is also grayed out in options in games that have it in options. I have tried it in 13 games:
Bomberman 2
Clubhouse Games
Elite Beat Agents
GRID
Hotel Dusk: Room 215
Metroid Prime Hunters
Metroid Prime Pinball
Moon
Picross DS
Race Driver: Create and Race
Space Invaders Extreme
Star Fox Command
Viva Piñata: Pocket Paradise

I have also tried Cory's isps for Elite Beat Agents and Metriod Prime Pinball with no success.

Thanks!


Top
 
 Post subject: Re: Problem With Opera Browser
PostPosted: Thu Mar 01, 2012 4:30 pm 
Offline
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 12:34 pm
Posts: 5409
Location: Has left the place ...
I fixed cory1492's post and added a mirror to the patch as his website is down for good. ;)

_________________
EZVi Quickstart Guide >>HERE<< | Join us on the unofficial >> #EZflash IRC chan <<
You liked this game ? then just buy it ! ;)


Top
 
Sponsor
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 28 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group  
Design By Poker Bandits